Many people suffer from back pain when bending forward without knowing why.

They usually also feel back pain when standing or sitting for a long period.




X-rays and MRI’s don’t show anything specifically that can cause your pain.

And even if they do show something, it doesn’t say that that is the cause of the pain you’re feeling.

But I found a way to treat people with exactly this problem.

And here I’m going to show you how you can do the same to with just a few exercises.

A recent study shows that doing back pain exercises regularly can prevent back pain comming back in the future.

I can even let you feel the same thing in your hand when you move it like your moving your back.

And your hand isn’t damaged is it?

But first I’ll teach you what the MRI findings mean and also why you feel pain when moving your back.

So this and a lot more is what you will learn today.

If you find our information helpful and would like to support us you can donate here through paypal or leave a review on Google or Facebook.

Also, make sure to subscribe to our YouTube channel for more video’s.

  1. Back anatomy and MRI findings
  2. MRI findings explained
  3. Lower back pain when bending
  4. lower back pain when straightening up from bending
  5. Lower back pain treatment with 3 exercises

Back anatomy and MRI findings

First I’ll start with explaining how your back is build and what kind of MRI findings you can have and what they are.

lower back anatomyYour lower back consists of 5 vertebrae.

Every vertebrae connects to the one on top of it through joints on either side of the vertebrae. These are called the facet joints. The facet joints provide the majority of the mobility of your spine. They are covered with cartilage to increase mobility further.

As you can see on the picture the upper part of the vertebrae, the superior articular process faces upwards where the inferior articular process faces downwards. These two parts form the intervertebral foramen. This is the place where your nerves leave your back.

Between 2 vertebrae your intervertebral disc is located. The function of this disc is shock absorption to relieve your vertebrae. They also provide flexibility of your spine.

Your intervertebral disc consist of a hard outer layer and a soft inner layer.

Furthermore your spine is covered by ligaments to increase the stability. There are also small muscles that run from vertebra to vertebra to keep your back stable. These are called the multifidus muscles.

The bigger muscles that cover your back are designed to move your back and help you to lift things.

We know that as you get older your back will degenerate. This degeneration starts already in your early 20’s and increases with age. This is a very normal process and doesn’t have to be a cause for your pain.

A lot of you have probably heard a lot of medical terms regarding your lower back.

In the next chapter I’ll explain to you the meaning of these medical terms and I’ll show you also a recent study about this matter and that there is a reasonable chance that these findings are unrelated to your chronic back pain.




MRI findings explained

When you’ve had an MRI done of your back trying to find the cause of your lower back pain, you’ve probably heard that they found a lot of minor degenerations in your back.

I’ll explain to you what these degenerations mean, but first I want to discuss a recent study with you concerning the relation between MRI findings and lower back pain.

In this study the scanned the back of 3110 people without back pain.

These where their findings:

Age (years)

Imaging findings20304050607080
Disc degeneration37%52%68%80%88%93%96%
Disc signal loss17%33%54%73%86%94%97%
Disc height loss24%34%45%56%67%76%84%
Disc bulge30%40%50%60%69%77%84%
Disc protrusion29%31%33%36%38%40%43%
Annular fissure19%20%22%23%25%27%29%
Facet degeneration4%9%18%32%50%69%83%
Spondylolisthesis3%5%8%14%23%35%50%

As you can see, the degenerative changes they found in your back are also often present in people without back pain.




This raises the question if these MRI findings have any value.

The answer is no, or at least not directly. But before I’ll teach you the real problem with the solution I’ll explain to you first what these degenerative changes mean and what their impact is.

  • Disc Degeneration: Is a natural aging process where your disc holds les water reducing its flexibility.
  • Disc signal loss: Is basically the same as disc degeneration.
  • Disc height loss: Because of less water in the disc it losses his volume.
  • Disc bulge: A disc that is pushed a little bit outside of his normal position.
  • Disc protrusion: Is a disc bulge which is pushed out more.
  • Annular fissure: Degeneration of the outer side of your intervertebral disc.
  • Facet degeneration: Loss of cartilage covering the facet joints.
  • Spondylolisthesis: Sliding forward of a part of your spine due to degeneration.

All these findings don’t cause any problem as long as they don’t compress a nerve for a long time.

When this is the case you’ll feel the well known sensation of radiation in your leg, all the way to your feet. You will also notice that it feels different when you touch your leg and even some loss of strength in the affected leg.

This is called a herniated disc with radiculopathy. You can find the treatment for this here.

So know you know that the MRI findings are not helping you any further, it’s time to explain to you what is causing the lower back pain when bending forward.

Lower back pain when bending

Lower back pain when bending often follows after several episodes of acute low back pain or throwing out your back.

What happens is that you feel a sudden sharp pain in your back when bending forward.

This is usually due to a muscle sprain which recovers within few days or weeks.

This is nothing serious.

But when this happens several times a year, you will want to prevent this from happening.

Many people do this by bracing their back. They extend their back by flexing the back muscles to keep the back strong.

Many people believe that flexing your back is bad for you and can cause back pain and eventually a herniated disc.

But study’s show that bending is not a risk factor for getting back pain or a herniated disc.

The only risk factor for getting back pain is previous back pain. For a herniated disc it is heavy work combined with a lot of bending and twisting of the back.

So bracing your back is not going to help you prevent back pain.

But in fact the opposite happens.

These muscles are not made for this task. They become sore very quickly and can’t perform this task anymore.

Your body gives you a warning by letting you feel pain. This is not a signal of an injury but a signal telling not to do that or an injury will appear eventually.

Pain is often a warning signal to prevent damage.

And I can let you feel this in your hand.

So let’s try this:

back pain bending

 

Try to bend your hand when it is relaxed.

Doesn’t hurt right?bending forward fixed back

Now make a firm fist for me and try to bend your wrist while maintaining this firm fist.

It hurts right?

But does that mean that your hand is damaged or weak?

No, your muscles don’t like to be stretched when the are contracted. So your body tells you not to do that.

And that is exactly what people do with back pain when bending forward.

They try to bend forward with their back muscles contracted. This hurts.

And it causes some other problems to.

Because you’re using the big muscles in your back so much, the multifidus muscles that should stabilize your back become lazy. They react to late when you bend forward. This can cause the sudden sharp pain in your back.

So instead of preventing it, you will facilitate it and make it worse.

And this will cause some other problems as well.

Where does this believe come from?

I think that this believe comes from a study that looked at flexing the spine and what happend with the intervertebral disc.

In this study it showed that flexing the spine caused a herniated disc eventually.

But what they did was flexing the spine 80.000 times at a rate of 1 time per second.

Just think about it:

When you bend your arm for 80.000 times at a rate of 1 time per second you will tear your arm muscles for sure.

But that doens’t mean that flexing it occasionally is going to hurt you.

This is because your body is well capable in restoring any damage that is caused in between.

The same happens when working out. The muscle ache you feel after is damage of your muscles. But what your body does is actually make them strong after that to prevent any damage happening in the future.

I don’t know if this also works for your intervertebral disc, but I’m possitive that it doens’t cause back pain or a herniated disc.

In fact, another study showed that elite athletes that bend a lot like crosscountry skiers don’t have a bigger change on back pain then people that don’t.

So once again, bending your back is not dangerous and doesn’t cause back pain. So let’s continue in discovering how you can bend your back without pain.

Lower back pain when sitting

When you’re sitting on a chair or in your couch, you can also experience back pain.

This is also caused by problems with the multifidus muscles in your back.

Because when you never use them, they become exhausted very quickly.

And when you’re sitting they have to work for a long time.

When they can’t do this, they will get sore which results in pain.

This can also result in back pain when standing.

Lower back pain when standing

chronic lower back pain postureWhen you’re standing, these multifidus muscles also have to work to keep your back stable.

When you’re standing you’re always wobbling forward and backwards.

When your standing with your back muscles contracted this will result in pain very quickly.

This usually happens when keeping your back extended to much. This happens especially in very flexible woman. They tend to extend their knees and ‘hang forward’.

What happens is that your back is extended completely causing compression of your vertebrae’s. It also switches off the stabilizing muscles in your back.

This often results in back pain and can also be a cause for neck pain and headaches.

Lower back pain when straightening up from bending

The last common cause of back pain is when you get up from bending.

Bending forward is usually not the problem but now it is getting up again.

And when you’re standing again the pain is gone as well.

What happens here is that you got a muscle sprain which isn’t recovered yet.

This can be either the small stabilizing muscle or the large strength muscle.

Either way, when you train these muscles for a while, the pain will disappear without a problem.

So now you know the cause for most back pain related movements and positions it’s time to do something about it.

Lower back pain treatment with 3 exercises

To cure your back pain when bending forward, sitting or standing we’ll have to do a few exercises.

The first exercise will teach you how you can bend forward without keeping your back straight.

The other exercises will teach you how to keep a stable posture to prevent back pain and 2 exercises to increase the strength and reaction speed of your back muscles.

Lower back pain treatment exercise 1: Bending forward

When bending forward you have to unlearn to keep you muscles contracted.

This will be difficult and especially scary at first. But when you do it often, it will get easier and easier.

To make it easier, you can bend forward in 3 steps:

  • First bend you neck so that your chin touches your chest
  • Now place your hand on your sternum and bend there even further
  • Finally bend completely forward without placing your hands on your legs

You can see the steps in the picture below.

back pain bending forward

 

You will notice that you can bend a lot further then you thought you could and it doesn’t hurt.

It will be scary for a while but when you do it several times a day and try to bend further every time you will notice that it becomes much easier over time.

This way you can bend forward without having pain.

Make sure that you bend this way every time you pick something up. Because you’ve moved with a stiff back for so many times you do it more often then you think.

So first do everything very consciously to make sure you do it the right way. This means picking up your shoes, your kid or a shopping back like this.

Also getting up out of your chair should be done by leaning forward and flexing your back.

Eventually you will be able to bend forward without back pain again.

Lower back pain exercise 2: Improve your posture

The second exercise is designed to improve your posture.

Poor posture might be a cause of persisting back pain.

Many people with back pain, especially woman tend to overstretch their knees to create a passive posture. It feels easier to stand this way.

But this results in overstretching your lower back. And the spot where it is extended the most is always the most painful spot.

But there is an easy exercise to improve your posture to reduce the pain in your back when standing.

Here is how to do it:

  • Place your weight on your heels
  • Bend your knee’s slightly
  • Pull your belly in a little bit
  • Stretch out your chest and neck a little bit.

You can also see how to perform the exercise on the video below:

At first, it will feel very weird standing like this. This is because your joints contain little sensors to monitor the angle of the joint. Your body has a normal angle for each joint. This is known as the normal position.

So when you change your position, this feels weird. But when you train this every day, your body will consider this new position as the normal position. This is when it doesn’t feel weird anymore.

You will also notice that at first you will get muscle soreness in your upper leg muscles and your lower back. This happens because you’ve got muscles working that haven’t worked for a long time.

So additionally where going to train these muscles in your back as well.

Lower back pain exercise 3: Training your multifidus muscle

The third exercise is designed to increase the endurance and reaction time of your multifidus muscle.

As I told you before, these muscles are very important in preventing back pain and throwing out your back. They’ll keep your back stable when bending forward so noting happens.

But when you have poor posture or keep your back extended these muscles become lazy and weak. This way to react to late or get sore very quickly when you’re standing or moving.

So increasing the reaction time and endurance will solve a lot of problems:

  • Back pain when standing
  • Back pain when bending forward
  • Back pain when walking
  • Back pain when sleeping

This shows that this exercise is very important.

And here is how to train it:

  • Lay down on your back
  • Bend your knee’s and place your hands on your chest
  • Lift up your pelvis and hold this position for 10 seconds
  • Repeat this 3 times and 2 times a day
  • You can increase the difficulty by maintaining the position longer or by extending one leg

You can see how to perform the exercise on the video below:

When the endurance increases you will notice that the back pain when standing and sleeping reduces. Also bending forward will become easier.

Now we have one final exercise left to increase the strength of the big back muscles.

Lower back pain exercise 4: Increase the strength of your back muscles

When you’re standing and moving with your back always full extended your overusing the big muscles in your back. Not only does this cause pain but it also damages the muscles because they don’t get any rest.

This results in less strength in your lower back muscles which makes lifting more difficult.

With the following exercise we’re going to restore the strength of your lower back muscles:

  • Lay down on the ground
  • Place your arms under your head
  • Now lift up both your hands and your upper body
  • Keep your feet on the ground
  • Repeat this 10 times
  • Do it 3 times and twice a day

You can see how to perform the exercise on the picture below:

back strengthening exercises

Try to come up as high as you can. At first it will be difficult to come up but when you keep doing it you will notice that it becomes easier every time. You can increase the number of repetitions to get even stronger.

If you find our information helpful and would like to support us you can donate here through paypal or leave a review on Google or Facebook.

Also, make sure to subscribe to our YouTube channel for more video’s.

Conclusion

As you can see there is a lot you can do about back pain when bending forward, standing or laying down.

So keep doing your best to perform the exercises described above to solve your back pain, even after many years.

If you have any question left feel free to send me an e-mail.

Good luck with your recovery.